Summer Work Travel program applicants must:
  • Be at least 18 years old.

  • Be currently enrolled, pursuing full-time studies at an accredited,  post-secondary academic institution with at least one semester completed.

  • Have at a minimum, conversational English language skills 

  • Have a minimum of $1000 USD available in order to support themselves upon arrival in the U.S.

 

The J-1 Summer Work Travel program offers a cultural opportunity for eligible students to visit the U.S.during their university academic summer break to experience American culture firsthand. 

The work component is seasonal and temporary work with approved vetted employers.

Participation in the program is for a maximum period of up to 4 months depending on the university's academic break schedule. 

Following completion of the program, students are allowed up to 30 days of travel to enjoy the sites in the U.S. and prepare to return home.
Copyright ©2014. All Rights Reserved